Privacy Policy

Privacy Information Notice.

The National Conference Centre is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have. It relates to all our business activities, not just this website.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to Simon Willetts General Manager at simonw@nationalconferencecentre.co.uk, or via the other methods on our contact page.

 

Date: 25/04/18

Next Review Date: 01/04/19

Author: Simon Willetts – General Manager

 

1.Who are we?

We are the National Conference Centre, company registration number: GB 655 1353 43; our registered address Coventry Road, Bickenhill, Solihull, West Midlands, B92 0EJ

 

2.  How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you only when you agree that we can contact you by registering when signing up to our services.

 

3.  What information do we collect & how is it used?

We collect your e-mail address and other information such as your name to allow us to contact you via e-mail with offers and promotions in which you might be interested.

 

3.1.  Sensitive Data

We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

 

3.2. Children’s information

Our services are not directed to children under 16. If you learn that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

 

3.3. Third Parties

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

From time to time we may send you offers from selected partners but this will only be done directly from us without having shared your data with any third party/partner.

We do use a 3rd party service to help us fulfil e-marketing activities – for example, our e-marketing is administered by a 3rd party company called Pod Digital (email address colin@poddigital.co.uk)

We have verified that this 3rd party service is GDPR compliant (or are working towards GDPR compliance).

 

3.4.  Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us, including your email address in the first instance (this is the unique identifier we use to identify and collate personal information).

 

4.  Requesting a copy of your information

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide a CSV file (which you may open in a program such as Microsoft Excel) containing the personal data we hold on record about you.

 

4.1. Updating or correcting your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

 

4.2. Deleting your information

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

 

4.3. Automated decision making

We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

 

5.  Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the National Motorcycle Museum website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

The following list outlines what we use cookies for:

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and what content is most popular. This helps to ensure that our website is responding to your needs in the best way possible.

By using and browsing the National Conference Centre website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy.

If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies should not noticeably restrict your use of this website.

 

6.  Security

The National Conference Centre takes security seriously. In order to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable controls including physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

7.  Data Breaches

Where appropriate, The National Conference Centre will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.

 

8.  Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).